Terahertz imaging on the basis of one-dimensional plasmonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (2020-2021)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nonoguchi Yoshiyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 講師 (50610656)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプラズモニクス / 熱電変換 / カーボンナノチューブ / 非破壊検査 / 赤外線 / テラヘルツ波 / センサー / 電磁波 / ドーピング
Outline of Research at the Start
テラヘルツ帯電磁波は撮像による非破壊の化学分析や金属検知など明確な応用可能性が提案されており、その基盤技術開発への要請が高まっている。本応募課題は一次元プラズモニクスの学理深化により、CNTテラヘルツ応答の飛躍的な高感度化を実現することを目的とする。具体的には、独自に開発した分子ドーピング技術により半導体性CNTの一次元プラズモン共鳴帯の光学密度と周波数を制御できることを示し、テラヘルツ波による光熱電効果の構造依存性を解明する。ここで得られる学術基盤に立脚し、既存性能を大きく凌駕する熱電素子型テラヘルツ波イメージング技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nondestructive chemical analysis by imaging using terahertz waves has been proposed, and there is a growing demand for the development of the basic technology. Although terahertz wave detection using carbon nanotubes (CNTs) has been proposed, the basic science has not been sufficiently developed. The purpose of this study is to realize a dramatic increase in sensitivity of CNT terahertz response by deepening the science of one-dimensional plasmonics. Specifically, we demonstrated that the one-dimensional plasmon resonance of semiconducting CNTs can be controlled by our originally developed molecular doping technique, and clarified the structural dependence of the photothermoelectric effect. Based on the academic foundation obtained here, we presented a thermoelectric device-type terahertz wave imaging technology that greatly surpasses existing performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般にプラズモニクスはキャリア密度の関数で示されるが、CNTに関してはその基本的な関係性さえ報告されていなかった。これは複数分野に分散した研究手法が統合されていなかったことに起因する。CNTプラズモニクスの理解と制御に向けてはフォトニクス、物性、電子移動化学など横断領域の知見と技術が必要となる。本研究課題では、このような学術領域の包括的な理解とともに、超分子を用いたドーピング技術など独自性の高い研究手法を基盤とし、今世紀の科研費助成にふさわしい創造的かつ独創的な研究を展開した点で極めて意義深い。