Theoretical and Experimental Studies on Nanostructures Based on Chiral Liquid Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Go  北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80547076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 純  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (60585800)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子動力学シミュレーション / 液晶 / キラリティー / ソフトマテリアル / キラル液晶 / 分子動力学 / キラル金属錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
分子が自己組織化して配向秩序を有しながらも流動性も失わない液晶(ホスト)にキラルな分子をゲストとして少量添加することで、その内部に精緻ならせん周期構造が発現する。このキラル液晶は、ホスト液晶とゲストのキラル分子の組み合わせに応じて、異なるらせん構造を形成するが、その機構は完全には理解されていない。そこで本研究では、この未解決課題を追求する上で適切な系として、剛直骨格を持つキラル金属錯体分子が形成するキラル液晶を選択し、計算科学と実験科学の両面からのアプローチによりキラル液晶発現条件の網羅的探索により、らせん構造におけるナノ空間の制御因子を決定することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the chiral liquid crystals formed by doping the chiral molecules into the nematic liquid crystals, it is important to understand the relation between the microscopic structure of the chiral dopant molecules and the macroscopic helical structure. In this study, we revealed that the miscibility of the chiral dopant molecules with the liquid crystal solvent correlates with the diffusion coefficient of the liquid crystal molecules in chiral liquid crystals with octahedral metal complexes by a novel approach that combines computational and experimental methods. We also obtained new insights related to the structural details of the chiral columnar liquid crystals formed by the enantiopure octahedral complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
応用の可能性が多岐にわたるソフトマテリアルであるキラル液晶について、ミクロとマクロという異なる階層での物性の包括的理解という分子科学の観点から重要かつ本質的な未解決問題に、計算科学者と実験科学者が緊密に連携して取り組むという点で学術的意義は大きい。本研究で確立された基盤技術は、新規キラル触媒開発やπ共役分子の有機溶媒への溶解性予測などにも適用可能であり、合成化学から有機半導体までの基礎化学から応用化学までの幅広い分野に寄与できる。