Nano-modeling technique of metal inside polymer particles by UV irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kawai Takeshi  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 教授 (10224718)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高分子ナノ粒子 / ナノ加工 / 紫外線照射 / ナノ化工
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高分子粒子内部に望みのサイズ・形態の金属を望みの位置に造形させるナノ造形技術の確立を目的とした。また金属ナノ構造体を埋め込んだ高分子粒子は光学材料として応用できるため、キラル形状の金属を造形し、キラル光学特性についても明らかにする。さらに粒子以外の曲面を持ったナノ材料(ナノシート、ナノファイバーなど)への適用についても検討し、紫外線照射による金属の新規ナノ造形技術を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal particles such as Au, Pt, Pd, and Ag can be deposited on desired positions of polystyrene (PS) particles by irradiating UV light to the particles floating on an aqueous solution containing the metal ions. Combining incident angle of the UV light and the rotation of the PS particle film gave rise to encapsulating Ag nanoparticle assemblies in the form of multiple spots, rods, boomerangs, or helices inside the PS particles. We clarified the unique polarization properties of the boomerang-like assemblies and the chiral optical properties of the multiple spots and the helical assemblies. We have successfully established a one-step technique for the rapid and easy deposition of metals of desired size and morphology at desired positions on polymer particles by UV irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来技術とは全く異なる斬新な原理に基づく高分子粒子への金属担持技術を開拓した。本技術は、(1)操作が簡便・迅速、(2) レーザー光源、高価な装置や真空は不要、(3)光の回折限界を超えたナノサイズの造形が可能、(4)高分子粒子の形状を保持、(5)紫外線の照射時間・方向によって金属のサイズ・形態の制御が可能などのオリジナリティーの高い特徴を持つ。そのため、既存の方法では不可能であった高機能なハイブリッド粒子が作製でき、ナノ材料開発の革新的な基盤技術となることが期待される。