Creation and characterization of one-dimensional van der Waals heterostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Xiang Rong  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20740096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井ノ上 泰輝  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00748949)
熊本 明仁  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 客員共同研究員 (70724590)
宮田 耕充  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80547555)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords一次元ファンデルワールスヘテロ構造 / カーボンナノチューブ / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 1D heterostructure / heteronanotube / carbon nanotube / TEM / 電子顕微鏡 / CVD / ファンデルワールスヘテロ構造 / ヘテロナノチューブ / 1Dヘテロ / 原子層
Outline of Research at the Start
異なる2次元物質(原子層)を格子整合の制限なく積層した2次元ファンデルワールスヘテロ構造は,5年前に提案されて以来,世界中で大きな注目を集めてきた.本申請課題は,このコンセプトを1次元物質に導入し,複数の原子層から構成される同心状ナノチューブである「1次元ファンデルワールスヘテロ構造(1D vdWH)」を新たに提案する.本研究の目的は,申請者らが初めて実現した(1) 単層カーボンナノチューブ,窒化ホウ素ナノチューブ,遷移金属カルコゲナイド等を含む1D vdWHの合成方法を確立し, (2) 電子顕微鏡観察や光学応答・電子輸送特性の測定により,1D vdWHの構造と物性を評価することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By chemical vapor deposition, we have realized the synthesis of one-dimensional van der Waals heterostructurenanotubes, in which boron nitride nanotubes (BNNT) and molybdenum disulfide nanotubes (MoS2NT) are coaxially grown on the outer layer of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs). A comprehensive study using a transmission electron microscope was conducted on the detailed structure and formation mechanism of the synthesized heteronanotubes. We identified the edge structures of BNNTs of different shapes and found that they are closely associated with the chiral angles and polarities of the tube. In addition, the correlation between the SWCNT template and BNNT chirality was clarified. This is not limited to the knowledge of the new material group of one-dimensional heterostructure, but from a more general point of view, it is expected to be applied in future electronic devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
One-dimensional van der Waals heterostructures are a class of new materials. Because of the unique 1D geometry, these heteronanotubes can host new physics and therefore have interesting properties. It may be used in future electronic devices including transistors, solar cells and nanolasers.