Development of single-electron reservoir compuiting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OYA Takahide  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30432066)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords単電子回路 / リザーバコンピューティング / ニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
単電子回路について、長らく熱雑音,ゆらぎ,素子間配線数の増大が弱点かつ問題となっている。これまでに応募者は、単電子回路へのニューラルネットワーク(NN)モデル実装の研究を進め、雑音・ゆらぎ利用能力付与の可能性を明らかにしてきた。本研究では、近年注目されているNNモデルの一つであるリザーバコンピューティングモデルの概念を導入し、特に配線数についての問題解決(配線数の削減)を狙う。具体的には、これまでの「単電子回路+NN」研究の知見を活かし、配線数の削減,動作理論の構築,学習機能の実装等を課題に据え確認・解明を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a circuit architecture for implementing the reservoir computing (RC) model in a single-electron device. RC's greatest feature is a method for setting connections and coupling weights between neurons contained in a part called the reservoir, which do not require settings and methods that have needed to be fully considered in general neural networks.
In this study, I aimed to construct a new single-electron information processing mechanism that can solve the problems of the number of wires, learning (changing the weight of synaptic connections), and noise utilization, which are issues in single-electron circuit research, and found the possibility of such a mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では特に、回路の大規模化で大きな問題となる配線数について、リザーバコンピューティングを実装することで課題解決と情報処理の両立が可能なことを見出したことが大きいと考える。
今回は単電子回路を対象として、その可能性について研究を遂行したが、他のナノ・量子デバイスや、いわゆる半導体集積回路においても同様の手法が取れる可能性があり、回路の大規模化に伴う配線数の増加に悩まされる情報処理デバイス全般に対して、ある程度の貢献ができると言える。