Generation and Transprot of Coherent Electron Spin Current Using NV Center
Project/Area Number |
19H02546
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ダイヤモンドNV中心 / EDMR / スピン流 / 電気的磁気共鳴検出 / ダイヤモンドNV |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ダイヤモンド量子情報処理技術とダイヤモンドスピントロニクス技術を融合することで,室温で動作するダイヤモンド量子エレクトロニクスデバイスの実現に向けて電子の流れを利用した情報輸送を実証する.そのために本研究は,①窒素―空孔中心が持つ任意のスピン状態を保存したまま伝導帯に光励起することでスピン流を生成できるかを明らかにし,②電子スピン流を用いたスピン情報の輸送が実現できるかを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project performs the electrical detections of nuclear-spin coherence and AC magnetic field sensing toward the fundamental studies of the generation of coherent spin current for developing and integrating quantum devices, e.g., quantum-information processing devices and quantum sensors. The electrical detection of Rabi oscillation and nuclear spin coherence with the electrical detection at room temperature is first demonstrated in diamond and other materials. In addition, the electrical detection of AC magnetic field sensing using a diamond quantum sensor using spin coherence is also the first demonstration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スピン状態の電気的検出技術の確立は、スピンと電荷の相互作用を明らかにすることができる。特に、量子メモリとしての動作が期待されている核スピンの電気的検出は、電気的に動作する古典デバイスとのハイブリット化による高度化に向けた基盤研究となる。加えて、量子センサの電気的検出技術の確立は、この後のナノスケールNMRや生体情報の取得に向けた量子センサの高感度化や集積化に大いに役立つ基盤研究となる。