Detection of nuclear spins using diamond quantum sensors with the Heisenberg limit sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Kohei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30276414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子センシング / ダイヤモンド中窒素空孔欠陥 / 核磁気共鳴
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイヤモンド中のNVセンターをセンサーとして用い、ダイヤモンド表面における単一分子中の核スピン三次元分布の検知を行うために、通常の標準量子限界を打ち破り、真の量子センサーで期待されるハイゼンベルグ限界の感度スケーリングを達成する。高コントラストなセンサースピンの射影測定とフィードバック制御を用いたセンサースピンの適応制御を行い、通常は時間に依存しないセンサー感度を、測定時間と共に向上させることで、単一電子スピン量子センサーに期待される究極の感度を得る。さらに、射影測定の結果から、測定反作用による核スピンの状態変化を逐次確定・追跡することで高感度かつ高分解能な分子三次元イメージングの基盤を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and demonstrated a fundamental technology to increase the sensitivity of nuclear magnetic resonance measurements using a single electron spin localized at a nitrogen-vacancy center in diamond as a quantum sensor. We succussed implementation of a table-top measurement device capable of nuclear magnetic resonance, detection and quantum-control of single proton spins, and demonstration of an optimization method for spin readout based on a physical model published. As a method to increase the sensitivity scale, Bayesian estimation and FPGA-based instrument control methods were also developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単一陽子の検出/制御や、解析方法の工夫による感度向上などは、発光欠陥による量子センサーのポテンシャルを実証し、さらに引き上げる成果として意義がある。様々な分野の基礎研究で日常的に利用される現在のプロトン核磁気共鳴(NMR)や磁気共鳴イメージング(MRI)手法を、量子センサーによって従来法では達成不可能な単一分子/スピンレベルまで拡張できることをサポートする研究成果は学術的および社会的に意義深い。