Defect-free, Highly-luminescent and Non-blinking Perovskite Nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Biju Vasudevan Pillai  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (60392651)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHalide perovskites / Nanocrystals / Photoluminescence / Electroluminescence / Single-molecules / Blinking / Defects / ペロブスカイト / halide exchange / blinking / halide perovskites / single particle studies / vacancy filling / ハライド欠陥 / Lead Halide Perovskites / Halide Defect Filling / Perovskite Nanocrystals / Perovskite Quantum Dots / Microcrystals / Defect Passivation / perovskite nanocrystals / photoluminescence / single molecule studies / Lead halide perovskites / Perovskite nanocrystals / Perovskite quantum dots / Perovskite microcrystals / Defect passivation / perovskite / nanocrystal / single-molecule
Outline of Research at the Start
In this project, nanocrystals of methylammonium and formamidinium lead halide perovskites with various ligands and doping agents will be developed, which is for minimizing defects and optimizing photoluminescence quantum efficiency of the nanocrystals. Also, the photoluminescence blinking in single perovskite nanocrystals with different emission color will controlled and minimized by optimizing the redox properties of ligands, and the nature and density of dopants.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goals of the project to develop defect-free halide perovskites without luminescence blinking were accomplished by synthesizing halide perovskite nanocrystals and microcrystals. Defect passivation provided highly luminescent perovskites with suppressed photo- and electro-luminescence blinking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This project’s results offer methods and mechanisms to passivate defects in halide perovskite nanocrystals and microcrystals and to produce highly luminescent perovskites with suppressed photo- and electro-luminescence blinking for energy-efficient lighting and light harvesting applications.