Application of nanoporous solids of macrocyclic aromatic molecules to lithium-ion battery negative electrode materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Sota  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任教授 (40401129)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 負極材料 / 大環状分子 / ナノ細孔 / 芳香族炭化水素 / 大環状芳香族分子 / 炭化水素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,分子性孔あきグラフェンを集積して細孔性材料を構築し,高性能リチウムイオン電池負極材料を開発する.大環状芳香族炭化水素分子の合成法をもとに合目的分子設計を施した分子合成を行い,集積様式の制御によって,分子細孔が整然と並んで構築された1次元ナノチャンネル構造を持つ結晶性固体を得る.分子性材料ならではの精密な構造に関わる知見を得る一方で,負極材料としての電池性能評価を行う.「構造」と「性能」,さらに「電極の作用機序」に関する相関を明瞭に理解することで,分子設計指針にフィードバックし,高速かつ安定に充放電し,高容量を示す負極材料の開発を達成する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to construct porous materials by integrating molecular porous graphene and to link their unique structures to unique functions. While working on the development of a new molecular porous graphene, we succeeded in elucidating the integrated structure in a crystalline solid by applying various cutting-edge structural analysis methods. In particular, we interested in the structure of a reduced state from the viewpoint of a battery negative electrode material and succeeded in analyzing the crystal structure of a chemically reduced state. Furthermore, we were able to discover a wide range of functions for the obtained solid materials, including applications as negative electrode materials for lithium-ion batteries and as gas adsorption materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子性孔あきグラフェンは比較的新しい化合物群であり、中心部位に空孔を有する「グラフェン」のような分子、という独特の構造的特徴からその物性・機能に興味が持たれている。一方で、その分子量はC60フラーレンを超えることが多く、有機化合物としては大きな構造であるために、特に結晶性固体状態での構造解析が困難である。本研究で、困難な構造解析を実証し、さらに独特な構造に由来する特異機能を解明したことで、この新しい化合物群の固体をどう取り扱ったらよいか学術的なアプローチを示し、材料としての有用性を社会的に示すことができた。