Determination of the magnetic parameter using pattern recognition and machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Yoshinobu Nakatani  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20207814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田辺 賢士  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00714859)
山田 啓介  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (50721792)
河口 真志  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (90792325)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機械学習 / 磁気パラメータ / マイクロマグネティックシミュレーション / ジャロシンスキー守谷交換定数
Outline of Research at the Start
スピントロニクス分野では、物質の磁気パラメータの値を測定し、その値を基に研究開発が行われている。しかしその測定には、特殊な測定法が必要になる場合もあり、必ずしもすべてのパラメータが明らかな状態で研究が進められているわけではなく、そこに研究活動における大きなロスがある。
そこで申請者らはこの研究のロスを減らすために、人工知能を用いて磁気パラメータの簡便な推定法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We show that machine learning can be used to extract material parameters from a single image obtained in experiments. The DzyaloshinskMoriya (DM) interaction and the magnetic anisotropy distribution of thin-film heterostructures, parameters that are critical in developing next-generation storage class magnetic memory technologies, are estimated from a magnetic domain image. Micromagnetic simulation is used to generate thousands of random images for training and model validation. A convolutional neural network system is employed as the learning tool. The DM exchange constant of typical Co-based thin-film heterostructures is studied using the trained system: the estimated values are in good agreement with experiments. Moreover, we show that the system can independently determine the magnetic anisotropy distribution, demonstrating the potential of pattern recognition. This approach can considerably simplify experimental processes and broaden the scope of materials research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、近年爆発的に発展した人工知能をスピントロニクス分野に取り込む点にある。特にランダム磁区画像データから、膜質パラメータを抽出した本研究成果により、分野内のすべての研究者が、磁区画像を測定するだけで膜質パラメータが得られる可能性を示せた。これはこれまで高額な装置や特殊な測定手法を用い、時間をかけて磁気パラメータの測定を行っていたのに対して、磁区画像をパソコンに取り込むだけで、一瞬で膜質パラメータが得られることを意味する。本研究成果は単に研究活動における無駄 を飛躍的に低減させることができるだけでなく、長い歴史を持つ磁性分野の中で画期的な研究スタイルの変革になり得る。