Studies on degradation and durability of Cd-free quantum dot solutions, films, and LEDs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Saitow Ken-ichi  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (80302579)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子ドット / ナノ粒子 / 半導体 / シリコン / 量子ドットLED / 量子ドットフィルム / 低次元半導体 / LED / Si量子ドット
Outline of Research at the Start
量子ドットは夢の光学材料とよばれ,量子ドットの液晶TVやタブレットが市場に出回り始めた。しかし,量子ドットの本格的普及には,解決すべき2つの大きな課題,1) 毒性,2) 耐久性,がある。1) は,Cdフリーが重要で,2) は,劣化原因や耐久性向上の研究が極めて少ない。応募者は過去14年間の研究で,光の三原色ならびに白色で発光するシリコン(Si)量子ドットの生成,世界初の青白発光のSi量子ドットLED を開発した。本研究では,Si量子ドットの溶液,フィルム,LEDの劣化の要因と耐久性向上に必要な物性・構造を解明する。実用化も見据えたCdフリーとなる量子ドットの基礎研究を世界へ発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantum dots are called next generation optoelectrical materials, and televisions and tablets have recently appeared on the market. However, there are two issues for further implementation. Namely, i) principal quantum dots involve heavy metals such as cadmium. 2) there are few studies on the degradation and durability. Under these situations, in the past 17 years of research, we have developed silicon (Si) quantum dots that emit three primary colors, Si quantum dots that emit white light, and Si quantum dot LEDs that emit blue-white light. In this project research, we synthesized Si quantum dots with different surface structures, and clarified the factors of deterioration of Si quantum dot solutions and Si quantum dot devices and the physical properties and structures necessary for improving durability. In the future, we will develop Cd-free quantum dots with a view to practical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,表面構造や被覆率の異なるSi量子ドットを合成した。次に,これらのSi 量子ドット溶液,Si 量子ドットフィルム,Si 量子ドット LEDにおいて,それぞれの光物性や構造の変化を追跡した。得られた結果から,量子ドットの状態,物性の変化を数値化した。特に,3種類の方法で,3つの異なる発光波長(青・赤・緑)で発光するシリコン量子ドットの合成に成功した。また,それを用いた光デバイスの作製を行うことができた。