Development of new near infrared photoluminescence properties of chemically-functionalized single-walled carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shiraki Tomohiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10508089)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 近赤外発光 / 化学修飾 / 分子構造 / ドープ / 励起子 / フォトクロミック / ソルバトクロミズム / 欠陥 / フォトクロミズム / 波長変換 / アジド
Outline of Research at the Start
単層カーボンナノチューブ(SWNT)は直径およそ1 nm、長さ数百nm~数μmの炭素のみからなるチューブ状ナノ材料である。近年、SWNTに対して分子を化学的に連結した局所化学修飾SWNT(lf-SWNT)が、大きく発光特性の向上した近赤外領域の発光を示すことがわかってきた。
本研究では、この発光特性が修飾する分子の構造や性質に応じて変化する挙動に着目し、その特性変化のメカニズムを解明し、そこから得られる知見をもとに革新的な近赤外発光材料を開発する。本近赤外発光特性が開拓されることで、バイオ/医療技術や通信技術の発展につながる新材料や産業の創出への貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) are one-dimensional nanomaterials composed of only carbon atoms. Recent studies have revealed that the chemical functionalization of SWNTs produces bright photoluminescence (PL) in near-infrared (NIR) regions (> 1000 nm). This study develops new chemical modifier molecules to enhance the SWNT PL functions. The findings include a photoswitching function of the NIR PL wavelength by introducing a photochromic-dye molecule structure and an NIR PL solvatochromic function modulated by differences in the modified chemical structures for the functionalized SWNTs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発した化学修飾単層カーボンナノチューブが示す近赤外発光は1000 nm以上の波長域に現れることから、高深度・高解像度バイオイメージング技術や光通信技術への応用が期待される。そのため、本研究で見出した知見は、修飾分子の設計に基づいて単層カーボンナノチューブの近赤外発光特性を多様に変調・機能化できるという学術的に新規な発見に留まらず、上述の先端光応用分野ならびにその産業利用に貢献する新たなナノ材料をもたらす成果となる。