Construction and Precise Control of the Highly Functionalized Assembly for Giant Nanographenes using "Molecular Container" Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Soichiro  熊本大学, 産業ナノマテリアル研究所, 准教授 (30323067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉沢 道人  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (70372399)
深港 豪  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (80380583)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノグラフェン / ミセル型カプセル / 電極界面 / 金属フタロシアニン / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 分子コンテナ / ポルフィリン / 組織化 / 薄膜化 / ナノリアクター / EC-STM / 酸素還元反応 / 分子集積化 / 2次元組織化 / 分子コンテナ法 / ナノ構造形成
Outline of Research at the Start
分子合成の技術進歩は著しく1つの分子に多くの機能を導入できるようになったが,構造の巨大化・複雑化に伴い溶媒への溶解度が著しく低下するため分子機能の評価や機能発現への展開は限界に直面している。そこで本研究では,水溶性のミセル型カプセルを利用した「分子コンテナ」法により種々のナノグラフェンの配向制御とその選択的集積化,ナノグラフェン機能化による新奇なパイ電子機能や物性の精密な制御にチャレンジする。電気化学的手法,査型プローブ顕微鏡によるナノスケール可視化,ラマン分光など多角的に情報を収集し,固液界面から巨大ナノグラフェンの組織化と集積化,および機能化法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a methodology for encapsulating water-insoluble nanographenes in water-soluble micellar capsules and transporting the nanographenes to the surface of gold and/or graphite. Particularly, we succeeded to obtain the molecular resolution scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) images of the triangle-shaped C96H30 and the three-leafed C150H42, and hexagonal C222H42. We also succeeded to find the structural changes of the ovalene adlayer on Au(111) at the electrochemical interface and one of the thiolate molecules into the gap site, by the so-called “molecular planting”. In addition to the results related to the adsorption and organization of hydrophobic molecules, we also focused on metal complex molecules such as iron phthalocyanine (FePc). The FePcs-encapsulating capsules exhibit the function as a “nanoreactor” that promotes the oxygen reduction reaction (ORR).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで機能性を有するパイ電子化合物(特に疎水性が高い多環系化合物)の多くは水溶液中はおろか有機溶媒への極めて低い溶解性から溶液中における分子自体の電気化学特性はじめ種々の基礎物性についてはほぼ未解明であったが,本研究で確立した手法によって未解明な化合物の物性を理解できるようになった点は大変意義深く,また水溶化できたことで自然環境に必ずしも良い影響を及ぼさない有機溶媒の使用を削減するとともに,実験者の健康上の安全性(負荷低減)にも繋がった。