Edge engineering of atomic-layer semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nouchi Ryo  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70452406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永村 直佳  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主任研究員 (40708799)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原子層半導体 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 二硫化モリブデン / グラフェン / エッジ終端化 / ダングリングボンド / エッジ状態 / ギャップ内準位 / 多層 / ヒステリシス / 移動度 / 電界効果トランジスタ / フッ素終端 / フェルミ準位ピニング / 膜厚不均一性 / 異常な伝達特性
Outline of Research at the Start
従来のシリコン等の3次元半導体と違い、面内で結合が閉じた2次元構造を有する原子層半導体の場合、ダングリングボンド(以下DB;化学結合の相手を失った状態)は主に端(エッジ)に存在する。エッジ構造自体は1~数原子の幅でしかなくとも、エッジDBが電気的特性に及ぼす悪影響はマイクロメートルスケールに渡る。本研究は、原子層半導体のエッジ状態が電気的特性に与える影響を詳らかにすると共に、異種元素や分子によるエッジ終端化でDB低減を図る。これまでのエッジ終端化研究の根本的な困難(エッジ終端化効果のみを切り分けることができない)を解決することで、「原子層半導体のエッジエンジニアリング」の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atomic layer materials are expected to contribute to the miniaturization of electronic devices, but the miniaturization is expected to be accompanied by narrowing of the atomic layers. In such cases, it is important to terminate the edges with different elements/molecules in order to reduce the deleterious effects of the edges, since the edge effects become larger as the atomic layers become narrower. In this study, field-effect transistors, which are typical electronic devices, were fabricated using thick atomic layer crystals as suitable samples for investigating the edge termination effect. First, by analyzing the basic characteristics of the transistors based on the thick crystal, we clarified the points to be considered when investigating the edge termination effect. Next, based on the results, we conducted edge termination by fluorine plasma treatment and succeeded in obtaining information on the edge termination effect on the transistor characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子層物質は1~数原子の厚みしかないため、表面に吸着した外来原子・分子の影響を強く受ける。従って、エッジ終端化を目指して導入する異種元素や分子がエッジのみに吸着するならば良いが、表面にも付着してしまうと、エッジ終端化効果のみを観測することはできない。これが、原子層物質のエッジ終端化研究の根本的な難しさである。このような状況に対し、本研究では、エッジ終端化効果を表面吸着効果と切り分けて評価する方法論として、分厚い結晶を用いたバックゲート型電界効果トランジスタを用いる手法を試みた。この素子構造では電流の流れる部分が結晶厚さの分だけ表面から離れることを利用し、エッジ終端化効果のみの調査に成功した。