Development of high-speed nano-metric spectroscopy and its application for real-time analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Tachizaki Takehiro  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 講師 (20632590)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプローブ顕微鏡 / ラマン分光 / ナノテクノロジー / 薄膜・表界面 / 光計測 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 近接場 / 単分子層 / 表面・界面 / ナノスケール / 近接場光学 / 導波路 / チップ増強ラマン分光 / 薄膜 / 有機薄膜 / プラズモン / 分光 / チップ増強 / 光制御 / 光導波路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の狙いは、最先端光計測技術と走査プローブ顕微鏡を融合させ、ナノメートルの空間分解能とビデオレートの計測速度、広帯域高空間分解分光計測を鼎立させた“ナノ分解高速分光計測”の技術基盤を築くことである。固体物理学と分子材料科学におけるモデル物質の精密分光を通じて技術の優位性を定量的に評価し、物質科学へ応用する。 時々刻々変化する物質状態を追跡する、ナノメートル空間分解能で二次元的分光情報を取得するなど、計測の高速性を生かした研究へ応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-destructive real-time spectroscopic analysis with nanometer spatial resolution was researched and developed. In this development, a plasmon mediated nano-optical probe with highly efficient, highly stable, wide-spectral range, and long lifetime was developed and applied to a demonstration using a self-assembled monolayer molecular film on the cristalline gold surface. This demonstrated showed that the tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy using newly developed nano-optical probe can stably capture characteristic spectra every second for more than one hour. We also performed tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy on a single-crystal diamond substrate, and confirmed that the electric field enhancement of our nano-optical probe showed equal to or greater than that of previously reported nano-optical probes, and that it is suitable for practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非破壊的手段でナノメートル空間分解能を実現し、高効率・広帯域・高安定・長寿命をも達成する計測・分析技術を確立できた。本技術は、経時変化する物質・現象の変化を追跡して計測することができ、物質や現象の理解を深めることに貢献する。また、高速で高安定であるため二次元的な分光分析も可能であるなど、化学的分析への貢献も意義深い。特に、創出したナノ光プローブは、単一構造で可視光から赤外域までの広帯域で分光分析が可能である。これは有機物の分析にも大きな力を発揮するため、本研究開発の成果は非常に意義深い。