Development of quantum dot-sonosensitizer and its application to treatment of intractable infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Hideya  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50322285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 健  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10370173)
宮治 裕史  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50372256)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波 / 金ナノクラスター / 音増感剤 / 活性酸素 / 音響キャビテーション / 酸化チタン / ヒドロキシラジカル / サイズ効果 / SDT / 超音波キャビテーション / 音増感作用 / 一重項酸素 / 量子ドット / 金クラスター / 超音波力学的療法 / 音増感 / 難治性感染症治療 / 歯周病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、超音波照射で一重項酸素を高効率に発生する音増感剤(超音波に応答して活性酸素を生成する物質)として、金量子ドットを新規に創出することである。「超音波と量子ドッドとの相互作用」の観点から金量子ドットの音増感作用機構を明らかにし、超音波照射で一重項酸素を高効率に発生する金量子ドットの粒子設計指針を確立することで、他の量子ドット系にも適用できる「量子ドット音増感剤」という新たな領域を開拓する。量子ドットの音増感剤作用によって生成する一重項酸素による感染症細菌の殺菌作用、及び量子ドットの触媒的酸素生成能を利用して、難治性感染症である歯周病の超音波治療法を新たに開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a treatment method to kill cells and bacteria locally by generating singlet oxygen (1O2) under ultrasonication, one of the reactive oxygen species (sound sensitization), through the excitation of gold nanoclusters (tens of gold atom aggregates) by high energy cavitation bubbles generated by ultrasound irradiation. The ligand and size effects of Au NCs were clarified as a guideline for the particle design of Au NCs with ultrasound sensitizing activity. We demonstrated that not only high 1O2 production by Au NCs themselves but also small 1O2 loss due to autoxidation by 1O2 is important to achieve high 1O2 production efficiency by ultrasonically excited Au NCs. As for the size-effect(Au25, Au38, Au144, and Au300~500), Au144 NCs, which have properties intermediate between those of metals and molecules, exhibit the highest sound sensitizing activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波によって「音増感剤」を励起して生成する活性酸素で癌や感染症を治療する音響力学療法(SDT)は、数cm以上の生体深部に超音波が到達し、かつ目的箇所にフォーカスできる利点をもつ。本研究で見いだされた音増感剤Au NCsは、低毒性、高い安定性、表面官能基による機能性付与など、従来の音増感剤には無い優れた特徴を有する。これまで超音波は安全性の高い必須の医療診断技術(超音波エコーなど)として発展してきたが、「Au NCs音増感剤」を利用したSDTは、難治性感染症やガン治療に対しても適用が期待され、手術や放射線治療に替わる患者への負担が少ない「新たな低侵襲治療法」につながると期待される。