Basic research for solving the spatio-temporal scale-gap problem in molecular recognition processes of biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Tomohiro  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (30401574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 忠  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80517607)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子ダイナミクス / ナノバイオサイエンス / 生体分子 / 1分子計測 / 表面科学 / ナノバイオテクノロジー / プローブ顕微鏡 / バイオマテリアル / 高速計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的はタンパク質、DNAなどの生体分子の分子認識系において、微視的な1分子・ナノ秒の分子結合のダイナミクスと、巨視的な分子集団(>109分子)において秒~時間で観察される分子結合カイネティクスを双方向に議論可能な新しい反応速度論の構築である。ナノ秒スケールの1分子結合ダイナミクス(微視レベル)、秒から時間スケールの結合・反応カイネティクス(巨視レベル)の相関を様々な分子環境(温度、塩濃度、pH、分子夾雑状態など)において解析する。これを基に微視的な結合ダイナミクスの情報を用いて巨視的な反応次数、速度定数の定式化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a new theoretical framework for the microscopic and macroscopic molecular binding dymics and kinetics of biomolecules. The main goal was to establish a unified reaction kinetics that can explain the interaction between microscopic binding dynamics at the single molecule level and macroscopic binding kinetics at the molecular population level. To achieve this goal, we first measured microscopic single-molecule binding interaction forces with high temporal resolution while analyzing macroscopic molecular adsorption kinetics. With this approach, we comprehensively investigated molecular binding dynamics and reaction kinetics from nanoseconds to time scales.
Furthermore, these phenomena were analyzed under various environmental conditions such as temperature, salinity, pH, and molecular adulteration. This enabled us to create a database revealing the linkages between reaction dynamics and kinetics at microscopic and macroscopic levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、生物学的センシング、医学、薬学、環境科学などで大きな貢献を果たす。
まず、バイオセンシングの分野において、巨視的な反応から微視的な結合ダイナミクスを解明する能ことで、バイオセンサーの設計を大幅に改善し、その精度と信頼性を向上させます。次に、医学や薬学の分野では、体内環境での分子レベルの相互作用をシミュレートする制度が向上する。また、環境科学や産業用途においては、微視的および巨視的な相互作用の理解が改善されることで、水質検査、食品安全検査、化学物質の検出などの用途におけるバイオセンサーの効率を向上させることができる。