Mechanical control of rhythmic flagellar beating motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Masayoshi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10346075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 俊樹  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (40292833)
今井 洋  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (60391869)
松浦 宏治  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70443223)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鞭毛 / 高圧力顕微鏡 / 運動マシナリ / 分子操作 / ナノバイオ
Outline of Research at the Start
精子は頭部から伸張させた長い鞭毛繊維を滑らかに振動させて卵子へと遊泳する。この精子鞭毛の振動現象は、ダイニンと微小管の滑り運動を起動力とし、それ以外の構造体は鞭毛全体が滑らかに動くようにサポートする働きがある。本研究課題では、高圧力下で見いだされた非運動性の鞭毛振動の動作機構を調べることで、精子鞭毛がどのような仕組みで駆動しているのか、また、どのようにすれば鞭毛運動を活性化できるのかを明らかにする研究に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The beating of eukaryotic flagella depends on the sliding movements between microtubules powered by dynein. In flagella of most organisms, microtubule sliding is regulated by the internal structure of flagella comprising the central pair of microtubules (CP) and radial spokes (RS). Chlamydomonas paralyzed-flagella (pf) mutants lacking CP or RS are non-motile under physiological conditions. Here, we show that high hydrostatic pressure induces vigorous flagellar beating in pf mutants. The beating pattern at 40 MPa was similar to that of wild type at atmospheric pressure. In addition, at 80 MPa, flagella underwent an asymmetric-to-symmetric waveform conversion, similar to the one triggered by an increase in intra-flagella Ca2+ concentration during cell’s response to strong light. Thus, our study establishes that neither beating nor waveform conversion of flagella requires the presence of CP/RS in the axoneme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの体の中ではたらく繊毛や鞭毛が動かなくなると,「繊毛病」と呼ばれる病気の症状が現れる。例えば, 精子の鞭毛が動かなくなると不妊症になる。今回,調べた「緑藻クラミドモナス」は,ヒトの繊毛や鞭毛とほぼ同じ仕組みで動いている。今回, 明らかにした静水圧による鞭毛運動の活性化法を応用すれば,なんらかの理由で動かないヒトの鞭毛や繊毛の不調を回復させ,不妊治療などにつなげられる可能性が出てくる。