Project/Area Number |
19H02568
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Masaya Toda 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40509890)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 磁気共鳴 / 3次元イメージング / ラジカルセンシング / 3次元画像化 / スピン検出 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
磁気共鳴力顕微鏡(MRFM)のシステムの安定度やセンシングアライメントの困難さといった技術的課題に対して、システムのミニチュア化を実現することで、以下に示す計測性能の向上を実現する。 ・ ラベルフリー計測技術、非侵襲3次元観察技術の確立 ・ 単結晶ダイヤモンド高Q値センサといった高感度力センサによる高空間分解能の達成 大気圧液中試料と高感度センサのアライメントの課題をマイクロ流路の集積化により解決したり、試料を安定してセンサに近づけ、常温常圧で試料を傷つけず観察したりするための計測システムを築く。それにより、いままで観察することができなかった微細な生物学的現象(ラジカルの挙動)を捉えることが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Magnetic resonance force microscopy (MRFM) can obtain three-dimensional distribution images of internal spin density of a sample with a non-contact and non-destructive method. In this study, we developed an MRFM, which can make an imaging of magnetic resonance phenomena inside a small sample at atmospheric temperature and pressure. By using a highly sensitive Si nanowire-type magnetic force sensor with a magnetic sphere at its apex and precisely defining the response function required for image processing, we have made it possible to image a wide range of electron spin density distributions with high precision even with a small number of observed data. Furthermore, by using a Fourier transform that uses a simple convolution in wavenumber space with a noise parameter for the response function, the time required for 3D imaging processing has been successfully reduced, enabling highly accurate imaging even under normal temperature and pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MRFM計測システムの主要精密機械構成要素の大部分を独自開発し、それらを精度良く組み立て、観察技術を実用化レベルにすることに成功した。これまで、課題となっていた長い観測時間を解決するために、きわめて高感度なSiナノワイヤー型磁力センサを使用することと、画像処理に必要な応答関数を正確に定義することで、観測データ数が少なくても広範囲の電子スピン密度分布を高精度に画像化することを可能にした。応答関数にノイズパラメータを使用したフーリエ変換を用いることによって、3D画像化処理にかかる時間の短縮に成功した。サンプル内部を非破壊で解明する観察技術は、今後生命科学分野において応用が期待される技術である。