Development of a novel liquid biopsy platform by combining microfluidics and integrated circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIM SooHyeon  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (80709189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長阪 一憲  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (30624233)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフローサイトメトリー / シリコン集積回路チップ / マイクロ流体デバイス / リキッドバイオプシー / 1細胞解析 / セルソーター / 1細胞解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、体液中のがん細胞を検出・分離し、一細胞解析を行う、次世代リキッドバイオプシープラットフォームの確立を目指す。これにより将来的には、患者の体液からがん細胞の同定・シグネチャー解析を一細胞レベルで定期的に行うことで、抗がん剤や手術などの治療効果をリアルタイムで評価できるようになるだけではなく、がんの変異的特徴の時系列変化を調べることが出来る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel concept of parallelized flow cytometer which consists of an array of Single Photon Avalanche Diode (SPAD) aligned with parallelized microfluidic channels. The fluorescence signal from individual cells flowing each microfluidic channel were simultaneously detected with the SPADs by separating emission from excitation in time domain without a complex microscopy system. Moreover, by integrating microfluidics and CMOS technologies, a novel microfluidic system has been developed for trapping single cells and/or microparticles into designated locations, followed by parallelized analysis of trapped single cells. By integrating these technologies, we expect to establish a novel liquid biopsy platform capable of highly efficient separation and analysis of cancer cells from body fluids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞を高効率で同定できるフローサイトメトリー分野においては高速化に関する研究が行われているが、一本のキャピラリーを用いた既存の方法ではその物理的な限界があり、現状以上にスループットを向上するのは困難である。本研究は、発想を変えてフローサイトメーターを並列化することで、フローサイトメーターの機能・スループットの高度化を図るものであり、フローサイトメトリーの新たな展開を拓くことが期待できる。