Energy scavenging experiment from standard time radio wave by using by a high-Q MEMS resonator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hashiguchi Gen  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (70314903)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMEMS振動子 / エレクトレット / 電波発電 / 誘電分離構造 / ワイングラスモード / 電波受信 / MEMS / 標準電波
Outline of Research at the Start
電波時計用の標準電波は、その周波数が低いため減衰が小さく、山間部でも中波放送周波数なみの電波強度を持っている。本研究は山間部での自然災害を早期に発見できるメンテナンスフリーのシステム実現を目指して、標準電波を整流し蓄電する電波発電技術の実現を目指す。微弱な電波信号を整流できる電圧まで昇圧するために、当研究室で開発したカリウムイオンエレクトレットを用いて、300Vを超える直流バイアス電圧をMEMS共振子に与える。この共振子を高真空中で駆動することで高いQ値を実現し、数mVの受信電圧信号から充電できる電圧まで昇圧して、ダイオードによる検波回路を通してキャパシタンスに充電できるシステムを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined an energy scavenging technique from standard time radio wave by using a high-Q MEMS resonator. We developed a ring vibration device having the quality factor of over 20000 in vacuum operation. Using the first trial device, the voltage boosting factor of about 4 was confirmed for the receiving signal via a pseudo antenna. Furthermore, we adopted a new dielectric separation structure in the handle layer of a SOI wafer, and established very small parasitic capacitance between electrodes of the MEMS vibrator. We have conducted the charging experiment by connecting a full-wave rectifier under resonance condition of the developed MEMS vibrator and observed the charging voltage boosting of about 1.86 compared to that under non-resonance condition. However, these results were not enough to usage of actual use as a power source. We have continued development of the MEMS resonator with electrostatic transformer function to boost up the radio wave signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
標準電波からの蓄電を、高いQ値を有するMEMS共振子を利用した試みた初めての実験である。目標値には達していないが、MEMS共振子を用いて、アンテナ信号の電圧を昇圧できることを実証できた。素子の作製において、MEMS共振子の寄生容量を減少させるための、埋め込み酸化膜構造を新たに開発したが、この手法はMEMSデバイスの寄生容量を大きく減少させることのできる手法として有用であり、MEMSデバイスの感度向上や省エネルギーに寄与できるものと考える。