Micro/Nano Fusion Process based Nanopore Sensing Device for Optical and Electrical Combined Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
TABATA OSAMU  京都先端科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (20288624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 公二  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20372568)
山下 直輝  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 助教 (50847746)
川合 健太郎  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90514464)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノプロセス / DNA / グラフェン / ナノポアセンシング / SERS
Outline of Research at the Start
提案する光電気複合型ナノポアセンシングデバイスを作製し、サブnmサイズの分子識別と構造変化のセンシングを実証するために、以下の4つのステップで研究を遂行する。
ステップ1:直径5nm程度のナノポアを形成した単層グラフェン自立メンブレンとトンネル電流測定用電極を形成したシリコンデバイス構造の作製
ステップ2:NAナノ構造と金ナノ粒子(AuNP)をセルフアセンブルしたDNA/AuNP複合構造の作製
ステップ3:NA/AuNP複合構造のナノポア/電極基板へのアセンブル
ステップ4:DNAナノ構造除去によるAuNPとトンネル電流測定用電極接合とAuNPナノギャップ形成と提案デバイスの原理検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A CVD method using gallium as a liquid metal catalyst was proposed as a direct formation process for freestanding film of monolayer graphene. Nanopore milling was performed on freestanding CVD graphene films using a helium ion microscope. The nanopore fabrication was reproducible with a minimum size of 3.5 nm to freestanding CVD graphene.
As a result of the investigation of the removal process of AuNP surface molecules, it was possible to perform SERS measurements free from noise effects caused by molecules that had previously coated the surface. SERS measurements of single-stranded DNA with AuNP dimers of 200 nm on a substrate were performed. We investigated the possibility of optical single molecule/single base detection and identification of DNA oligomers. Nanogap electrodes were fabricated by nano-wiring on AuNP dimers. Electrical and optical evaluation of the nanogap was performed based on tunneling current and SERS characteristics, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体ガリウム触媒を用いることで常圧CVDにより単層グラフェン自立膜の直接形成を実現した。また、ヘリウムイオン顕微鏡による最小直径1.5nmのナノポア加工と組み合わせることで単一原子厚さを持つセンシング部を構築した。また、DNAナノ構造を使った大粒径AuNPダイマーの形成に成功した。直径200 nmのAuNPダイマーを用いた電気的・光学的なDNAオリゴマー1分子検出の可能性を示した。本研究で得られた成果は、光電気複合型センサデバイスによる新しいDNA計測技術の構築に資するものである。