"Body-on-a-chip" integrated recirculation system mimicking human body rhythms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Yoshikazu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (40452271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 謙一郎  京都大学, 高等研究院, 准教授 (00588262)
田畑 修  京都先端科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (20288624)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsBody on a Chip / 組織チップ / マイクロ流体デバイス / 圧力センサ / 微細加工 / グレースケールリソグラフィ / 設計工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ヒトの体内循環における臓器間の相互作用と生体リズムを高度に模倣した新しい生体外実験モデル「ボディ・オン・チップ」を開発する。本チップを構成するマイクロ流体デバイスの特徴は、小さなチップ内で生体リズムを模倣するために周期変動する流れ場・圧力場を形成するアクチュエータ、またそれらをフィードバック制御するためのセンサを集積している点である。細胞アッセイ実験により当該研究の有用性を示すとともに、多臓器疾患の解明研究や創薬基盤技術の構築へとつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed fluid control elements (sensors and actuators) to form, precisely measure and control the pressure field of cell medium required to mimic biological rhythms in a body-on-a-chip. In addition, to reproduce human physiological and pathological conditions in vivo, we developed a method to induce differentiation of human pluripotent stem cells into more functional target tissues.Furthermore, cell assay experiments revealed the superiority of mimicking biological rhythms by applying various physical stimuli in the microenvironment of a body-on-chip based on a microfluidic device. These results contribute to the development of advanced body-on-chips that can be applied to research to investigate the mechanism of multi-organ disease progression, which is difficult to analyze with conventional simple organ/body-on-a-Chip models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規薬剤の開発コストの増大と臨床試験の成功率の低下が顕著である。ヒトの体内システムを部分的に模倣し、動物実験とのギャップを補完する生体外実験モデル「ボディ・オン・チップ」はその解決策として有効なツールである。本研究は、ボディ・オン・チップで体内システムを高度に模倣するための要素技術を、マイクロ工学と幹細胞工学の双方で達成した点に学術的意義がある。これらの要素技術を統合したボディ・オン・チップは、将来的に糖尿病や非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患の発症メカニズムなどの多臓器疾患の解明研究や創薬基盤技術の構築につながることが期待できる。