Research and development on novel-semiconductor nanowire light emitting devices towards next-generation smart devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tatebayashi Jun  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40558805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 修平  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 助教 (50803673)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノワイヤ / 有機金属気相エピタキシャル法 / 希土類添加半導体 / 赤色LED / フレキシブルデバイス / 赤色発光ダイオード / 窒化物半導体 / 発光素子 / 有機金属気相成長法 / 希土類 / MOVPE / 波長変換 / 太陽電池 / 発光ダイオード / レーザ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、将来更なる需要が予測される次世代スマートデバイス用光源創成に向け、半導体ナノワイヤの結晶成長技術を開発するとともに新材料を有するナノ発光デバイスの作製技術の確立とデバイス動作実証を目的とする。具体的には、可視光域で動作するワイドギャップ半導体ナノワイヤ構造の結晶成長技術を確立するとともに、光学・構造評価を通じ物理物性の理解を深める。次に、絶縁膜・電極形成技術等、電流注入型ナノワイヤ光デバイス構造の作製プロセス技術の確立を図り、ナノワイヤ光デバイスの大きな特徴である、極小光モード体積及び出力光の高指向性を最大限に生かした新機能ナノ光デバイス発現に向けた基盤技術を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize a super smart society, we established the growth technology of nanowires based on wide-gap compound semiconductors (nitride semiconductors and zinc oxide) and the technology to form rare-earth-doped films on the core nanowires. We also studied optical and structural characteristics to understand detailed physics of the fabricated nanowire materials. In addition to establishing a technology for forming rare earth-doped semiconductor films on the nanowires with high efficiency, we have succeeded in observing room temperature red luminescence which is comparable to conventional film structures by optimizing growth conditions. In addition, we have established current injection technology and process technology to realize room temperature red luminescence by embedding nitride semiconductor nanowires in polydimethylsiloxane, a flexible resin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は超スマート社会実現に向けた新材料半導体ナノワイヤ発光素子の要素技術開発として、デバイス素子を飛躍的に小型化でき可視光で動作可能なワイドギャップ半導体ナノワイヤ構造に注目し、本構造に機能性材料である希土類添加半導体を組み合わせる研究課題である。本研究を通じて極めて色純度の高く発光波長がぶれない赤色発光するナノワイヤ構造の実現に成功するだけでなく、電流注入構造やフレキシブル基板への転写技術を開発する等、無機半導体をベースにしたフレキシブルなスマートデバイス実現に向けた要素技術は確立したと言え、極めて学術的・社会的意義は高い。