Development of comprehensive single-cell analysis using integrated nano-channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Arima Akihide  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任講師 (20781347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筒井 真楠  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50546596)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロポア / イオン電流 / 1細胞解析 / ナノポア / 1細胞解析 / ナノチャネル / 1細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、単一細胞を捕捉・破砕可能なナノ構造を有し、破砕により抽出された細胞内包粒子を、1粒子レベルで電気的に検出可能な機能性ナノチャネル構造を創製する。また、当該粒子の検出で得られる電気的シグナルについて、形状における多数の特徴量を利用することで粒子種の高精度識別を行い、1細胞とその内容物を対応させた網羅的な解析法を創成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was demonstrated that cellular condition can be evaluated at a single-cell level through combining electrical trapping of a cell into an ultra-thin micropore and cross-membrane ionic current measurement. In addition, we found that this current decreasing due to the trapping was relaxed by ion transports through ion channels of a cell. Moreover, single-cell breakage was achieved by electrical dragging to a pore modified with functional polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、単純な細孔への電気的捕捉によって1細胞の状態が非破壊・非染色で簡便に評価できることが明らかになった。また細胞破砕能を付与したポアによる1細胞レベルの破砕技術は内包粒子の抽出へと繋がるため、今後ポア集積構造へと発展させることで、内包粒子の解析に基づく網羅的な評価が可能なシステムとして機能すると考えられる。