Miniaturaized Inertial Sensing device for Harsh environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Maenaka Kazusuke  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70173721)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジャイロ / MEMS / 水晶 / 縦振動 / 温度特性 / 角速度センサ / 加速度センサ / 慣性センサ / 極端環境 / 参照振動 / 圧電
Outline of Research at the Start
水晶の縦振動(内部歪み振動)を検出原理とした角速度センサを中心に、極めて高い加速度(>1000G)、角速度(10000deg/s)が印加される環境下で、正確に加速度・角速度を共に計測する慣性センシングデバイスおよびシステムを構築する。デバイス精密加工にはMEMS技術を用い、検出システムとしては早期にA/D変換を行い、ディジタル信号での信号処理を行うことによって安定で自由度の高いシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed, prototyped, and evaluated a miniaturized quartz gyroscope using the thickness-shear vibration mode as the reference vibration for detection of angular velocity. The device with thickness-shear mode as the reference vibration can be realized by bulk-shaped elements, which have resistance to the harsh environment. This resolves the problems of current MEMS gyroscopes, such as inoperability or destruction under strong acceleration / vibration or shock. We performed the establishment of design theory for triangular prism shaped quartz-gyros, theoretical solution of the data conversion from raw signals to the cartesian coordinate system, clarification of the effect of the device cramping method to sensing characteristics, realization of analog frontend circuitry with very high input impedance. Finally, we confirmed the angular velocity output signals from example devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年MEMS慣性センサが民生用として広く用いられている。しかしながら、大きな衝撃や振動下での動作は保証されておらず、例えばサッカーボールやゴルフボールの中に慣性システムを埋め込んでその運動を把握することや、ドローン同士が衝突したときの姿勢の保持、大きな振動を伴う工具や機械などに用いることができず、応用を大きく妨げている。縦振動を用いるジャイロの場合、動作原理的に構造がバルク状になり、また加速度の影響は構造全体への分布荷重となり、振動や衝撃による破壊強度は極めて高く、参照振動の停止も発生しない。以上の特徴をもつ慣性センサが普及すれば、さらなる慣性センサの応用発展が可能になると思われる。