A Production Device for Lipid Bilayer Bioreactor and Its Application for Biomarker Detection Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroaki  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20372427)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリポソーム / マイクロ流路 / 核酸増幅 / バイオリアクター / 膜タンパク質 / 人工細胞 / バイオマーカ / 検出 / バイオチップ / miRNA / RNA / 増幅 / バイオマーカー / 電気融合 / 診断
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは最近,GUV内でRT-PCRを行うことで10分子程度の特定のmRNAを検出する方法を開発した.さらに,total RNAを含むGUVとRT-PCR試薬を含むGUVを電気的に膜融合させて内封物質を混合させ,特定のmRNAを増幅・検出可能であることを示した.以上の研究実績に基づき,本申請では,均一なリポソームリアクタを製造し,その応用として膜融合により生体膜内封物質を検出する技術開発を行う.細胞やオルガネラ,またエクソソーム等の小胞も脂質二重膜より構成されているため,これらに含まれる核酸等の直接増幅・検出に応用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uniform droplets using microfluidic devices have become widely used in industry, but giant unilamellar vesicles (GUVs) made of lipid bilayers have not yet reached that stage. The main reason is the difficulty in producing uniform GUVs. In this work, we established a simple and highly efficient method for producing uniform bioreactors composed of nano- to picoliter-sized GUVs using microfluidics. We have also shown that this system can be used as a platform for protein synthesis reactions and membrane protein reconstitution, as well as for membrane fusion and nucleic acid amplification reactions for the detection of disease biomarkers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この10年ほどでマイクロ流路を用いたGUVの生成法が複数発表されてきたが,いずれもシステムの構築および動作が比較的複雑で再現性の面で困難があった.本研究で構築した均一GUV生成法は,再現性が高く,経験の浅いオペレータでも動作でき,多くの実験条件を試すことができる.これにより,GUVをバイオリアクターとして用いた研究が加速する.また,GUVを用いたバイオマーカ―検出法の確立に関しても,道筋を得ることができた.