Electrochemical pH control technology in micro/nano space and its bioapplication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Takeo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (50551529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 善浩  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10223843)
三留 規誉  常葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90431981)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordspH制御 / バイオプロトニクス / ATP合成酵素 / 電気化学 / バイオトランスデューサー / ミトコンドリア / 電気化学計測 / ATP合成 / バイオインターフェイス / 導電性高分子 / pH制御
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,電子制御が主であったエレクトロニクスにイオン制御機構を加えることでデバイスに新たな機能を誘発させる学際研究“バイオイオントロニクス(バイオエレクトロニクスとイオニクスの融合)”が注目されている.申請者は世界に先駆けて電気信号を溶液中の水素イオン濃度(pH)信号に変換する有機電極を開発し,本電極と細胞から単離したミトコンドリアを組み合わせることで,生体機能を制御するバイオプロトニクスを実現してきた.本申請では,本有機電極を基盤とすることで細胞膜中ATP合成酵素の機能解析・活性制御に加え,細胞内ミトコンドリアにおけるATP合成を制御するチャレンジに取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed organic Protode electrodes with high affinity for hydrogen ions (proton), and placed liposomes containing ATP synthase from thermophilic bacteria or isolated mitochondria with ATP synthesis activity in their vicinity. We have comprehensively evaluated the ATP synthase function (from the enzyme molecular level to the intracellular level) and worked to construct an interactive biointerface where the device can control the proton driving force and thus ATP synthesis in biology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで工学分野では、ミトコンドリアの仕組みを利用して化学エネルギー(グルコースなど)から電気を創るバイオ燃料電池の開発が盛んであった。しかし本来ミトコンドリアの機能は、電気化学ポテンシャルの差(グルコース/酸素)を利用してATP分子の化学エネルギー源を体内に貯蔵しておくことである。このバイオ素材(ミトコンドリア)の機能をプロトン(H+)を介してデバイスで制御すべく、申請者は溶液中のH+濃度(pH)を制御できる有機電極“バイオトランスデューサ” を開発し、本デバイスとミトコンドリアを有機的に統合させることで双方向の情報伝達(pH計測・pH刺激)を実現させる学術的意義を有する。