Photo-responsive properties of novel functional polymers realizing versatile photo-control of biosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sumaru Kimio  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (40344436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 俊之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (10248065)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光応答水溶化 / 細胞操作 / オンプレートDDS / 光二量化 / 光応答性ポリマー / 光細胞操作 / ニトロベンツアルデヒド / 光ゾル-ゲル転移 / 光応答溶解 / 光応答架橋 / 光ニトロソ化
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト幹細胞や派生する分化細胞の本格的な利活用に向け、これら細胞の大量処理を自動化する技術が検討される中、多様化するバイオシステム制御へのニーズに応える有望な手立てとして、光応答性材料を介した様々な光制御技術が研究されている。本研究では、o-nitrobenzaldehyde(NBA)で機能化された新開発のポリマーについて、鋭敏な光応答水溶化をはじめとする様々な光応答物性を多角的かつ系統的に解析し、NBAが示す極めて特徴的な光特性がポリマー系全体に及ぶ物理化学的プロセスを解明、薬物放出の時空間制御や培養細胞組織体構築など、新規バイオ制御技術への応用に資する基礎的知見を蓄積する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using polymer systems incorporated with o-nitrobenzaldehyde(NBA), we examined photo-control of cell culture systems. With respect to the technology to detach the adherent cells from the substrate upon light irradiation, we improved the the long term stability of photo-dissoluble polymer in the culture medium, which had been problematic, by introducing hydrophobic monomer. Further, by increasing the amount of the hydrophobic component, we established a technology to control the delivery of drug to the cells on the substrate in a spatio-temporal manner. On the other hand, based on the observation that photo-irradiation to acetal-protected NBA group increased the immobilization stability of the polymer in aqueous systems, we found novel photoresponsive motives which crosslink polymer in sharp response to light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、培養基材上に接着する細胞に対して、選択的に剥離操作あるいは薬物投与をオンデマンドに行うための要素技術を確立するに至った。これは、既に先行して我々が実用化した光による高速細胞マニピュレータに対して、細胞殺傷のみならず、生きたままの選択的回収する操作を新たに付与するものである。さらに、本研究で新規に確立した、任意の細胞に対して任意をタイミングで薬物を投与する技術は、培養細胞群における個々の細胞の振る舞いの解析(シングルセル解析)において、強力な操作ツールとなることが期待される。さらに、新たに見出された光応答架橋モチーフは、培養環境のゾル-ゲル転移を光で誘起する新技術実現を示唆した。