Efficient carrier transport and stable operation of organic thin-film transistors based on molecular layer-controlling technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arai Shunto  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (40750980)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己組織化 / 結晶構造制御 / 界面制御 / プリンテッドエレクトロニクス / 有機半導体 / 薄膜トランジスタ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、低分子有機半導体材料の分子層数制御された単結晶を用いて、高移動度・特性の安定性・均質性の全てを満たす有機薄膜トランジスタ構築の指導原理を明らかにすると共に、プリンテッドエレクトロニクスに適した新たな有機半導体材料の開発を目的とする。特に、特性安定化や均質化へ向けて、粒界やステップ境界といった結晶モルフォロジーの制御や、これらの境界がキャリア輸送特性に与える影響を微視的観察から明らかにする。また、デバイス安定駆動に適した界面形成や、薄膜構築に最適かつ結晶方位に依存する特性ばらつきの小さい材料の開発を遂行する。以上をもとに、印刷によるデバイス製造における物質科学の学理構築を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we successfully manufactured high-performance organic thin-film transistors (TFTs) based on our original methodology for fabricating single-crystal thin films of organic semiconductors (OSCs) with homogeneous thickness. In this technique, we utilized layered OSCs composed of a π-electron framework (π-core) and an alkyl chain. We investigated that the intralayer molecular packing of the OSC layer, responsible for carrier transport, is predetermined by the competition and balance between the intermolecular core-core and chain-chain interactions. Based on the findings, we developed new OSCs with excellent layered crystallinity and thermal stability. We also invented a technique to produce a uniform semiconductor layer on a surface of a highly lyophobic insulating layer. This technique enables to obtain TFTs showing extremely sharp on/off switching. These findings have made it possible to achieve both efficient carrier transport and stable device operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、有機分子ならではの分子構造の自由度を活用した塗布製膜法を活用することで、有機電子材料の可能性を引き出し、きわめて急峻なスイッチングを示す有機トランジスタの作製に成功した。こうしたデバイス製造手法や有機電子材料の設計指針は今後の有機エレクトロニクスの基盤になるものと期待される。また、こうした有機電子材料の開発が進展することで、既存のデバイス製造技術では対応が難しい軽量・フレキシブルといった特徴を兼ね備えたデバイスの開発・普及につながることが期待される。