Novel fact on the mechanisms of high-temperature superconductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Susumu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80323955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下山 淳一  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20251366)
大野 義章  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40221832)
椋田 秀和  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (90323633)
渡邉 信嗣  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 准教授 (70455864)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 鎖構造誘起超伝導 / Pr247 / Cu核スピン / 核スピン / 擬一次元構造 / 低次元電子物性 / 核磁気共鳴 / 銅酸化物 / 超伝導発現機構 / 鎖構造 / 平面構造 / ヘリウムリサイクル / 超高感度核スピン計測
Outline of Research at the Start
いわゆる高温超伝導では「銅と酸素からなる平面構造が超伝導を誘起する」という定説がある。一方,ごく少数ではあるが「鎖構造こそが超伝導を誘起する。平面構造は絶縁状態である」との報告もある。これまで我々は,独自に構築し改良してきた装置を用いて,物質中の核スピンの応答信号から(核スピン計測)様々な物質の不思議を解明してきた。これに加えて,ごく最近,鎖構造誘起と目される物質の完全な超伝導化に成功した。この両者を組み合わせることで,高温超伝導発現の新事実,すなわち鎖構造が誘起する超伝導現象を実証する。これにより,超伝導発現のしくみに革新的な新機軸を打ち立てるとともに,新規の超伝導物質開発の新指針とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So far, it has been widely believed that the superconductivity in cuprates is driven by CuO2 planes. On the other hand, there were some repots that, for a Pr-based superconductor Pr247, the superconductivity is not driven by the planes but the double chains. In the first year of this research period, we clarified that, for Pr-based Pr247, the Cu nuclear spins in planes are in an insulating state, indicating clearly that the planes do not contribute to the superconductivity. In the 2nd and 3rd year, we found out that, from the temperature dependence of Cu-T1, the double chains drive the superconductivity whereas the planes do not show superconductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高温超伝導の発現機構について35年にわたる定説,すなわち「銅と酸素から構成される平面構造が超伝導の駆動源である」を超える,まったく新しい機構,すなわち「平面構造は絶縁状態のままで,鎖構造が超伝導の駆動源である」との新事実を実験的に明確に示した。これにより,平面構造にこだわらずに新規の超伝導物質を開発する指針を得たことを意味する。また,擬一次元構造が駆動する超伝導であることから,世界中の著名な理論家の興味の対象となりつつある。