Multistable switching of liquid crystal via control of alignment topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (80550045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍛冶 静雄  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (00509656)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液晶 / 光配向 / トポロジカル欠陥 / 配向場 / トポロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
液晶は広くディスプレイに用いられる棒状の分子材料であり、通常は2枚のガラス基板の間に保持されます。ディスプレイ中では、液晶分子は比較的広い面積で一様に配向していますが、本研究では、液晶が並ぶ方向を精密に制御することで新たなる機能の創出を目指します。具体的には、液晶配向場のもつトポロジーという性質に着目し、電圧印可によって複数の配向状態間を切り替える機構の確立を目指します。切り替えたそれぞれの状態が安定であることを利用し、従来の液晶素子のように常時電圧を必要とせず、切り替え時のみ消費電力を必要とする、超低消費電力のスイッチングデバイスの実現を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid crystals are widely used in displays, but in present devices, the alignment of rod-like nematic liquid crystals is uniform over a relatively large area of a few 10 to 100 micrometers. In this study, the investigators succeeded in generating and controlling micro-meter sized, orientational structures that previously had only been observed transiently, by designing the surface orietnation pattern of liquid crystal molecules on the substrate surfaces. This work opens opportunities for a novel swithicng mechanism of liquid crystals where high-energy solitonic structures are controlled by electric fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究以前にはトポロジカル欠陥の安定化の例は存在したが、ウォールなど非特異的な構造の安定化の報告はなかった。本研究により、従来は過渡的にしか観察されなかった高エネルギー構造を人為的に安定化し、制御できることを実験と理論から明らかにした意義は大きい。
液晶はディスプレイ等に実用化されている光スイッチング材料であるが、既存のスイッチング原理では応答特性に限界が見えていた。本研究の成果により、液晶における複雑な秩序構造を制御する新規手法を見出したことから、新しい原理に基づくデバイスなどへとつながることが期待される。