Study of the mechanism of current-induced magnetism and the enhancement of the effect by strong electron correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Tetsuya  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (10756373)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電流誘起磁性 / 電気磁気効果 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 空間反転対称性の破れ / 強相関電子系 / ジャイロトロピック / 核磁気共鳴 / 半導体 / 磁性 / スピントロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は最近発見された電流誘起磁性(電流を流すことで物質が磁性を帯びるという特異な性質)の機構を解明するとともに、強相関効果(電子間の強い相互作用による効果)による電流誘起磁性の巨大化を目指す。電流誘起磁性の発現機構は、単体半導体Teを用いて電気伝導を担うキャリアの性質を様々に変えたときの電流誘起磁性を観測し考察することで明らかにする。強相関効果による電流誘起磁性の巨大化は、カイラル磁性体という特殊な磁性体などを用いたときの電流誘起磁性を観測することで検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we demonstrate the bulk current-induced magnetization and study its mechanism. We performed the nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) under an electric current for both right-handed and left-handed crystals of tellurium that has a chiral crystal structure with broken inversion symmetry. The magnetic-field-direction dependence and the carrier-density dependence of current-induced NMR shift provide the insight into the relation between the current-induced magnetization and a band structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、反転対称性を持たない結晶における電流誘起磁性の存在をより確実なものとする実験結果を得ることに成功し、さらにそのメカニズムについて、バンド構造との関係を理解することができた。これらの成果はバルク電流誘起磁性という新現象をいかに検出するかについての手段を確立し、また、この現象をより広い物質系について探索し考察する際の指針を与えるものであり、今後スピントロニクスなどへの応用が期待されるものである。