| Project/Area Number |
19H02584
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2020-2021) Institute for Molecular Science (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Suda Masayuki 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80585159)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 顕一郎 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00634982)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 二次元超伝導 / 光誘起相転移 / フォトクロミズム / キャリアドーピング / 分子性導体 / フォトクロミック分子 / モット絶縁体 / 光キャリア注入 / 相転移 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
電界効果トランジスタ原理に基づき誘起された超伝導相や金属相はデバイス界面に存在するため、基板やチャネル層のバルク部分が障害となり、適用可能な物性評価手法は限られていた。本研究では有機単結晶表面にフォトクロミック単分子膜を直接自己組織化させる手法を確立し、"デバイス構造を用いないバルク結晶表面への光キャリア注入"を実現すると共に、結晶表面に"二次元超伝導相"を創出することを目的とする。また、デバイス界面では困難であった各種測定を適用することにより、誘起された超伝導相を詳細に評価し、有機強相関電子系におけるフィリング制御型超伝導転移の本質を明らかにすることも目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a novel type of carrier-doping technique utilizing photochromic isomerization of SP derivative to induce two-dimensional (2D) superconductivity at the surface of a bulk single crystal of an organic Mott insulator κ-(BEDT-TTF)2[CuN(CN)2]Cl (κ-Cl). Without using a field-effect device configuration, light-induced reversible isomerization of spiropyran (SP) molecules between nonionic and zwitterionic states finely modulated the carriers which were confined to the surface layer. Consequently, ideal 2D superconductivity emerged at the surface of organic single crystal by light-irradiation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、デバイス構造を用いることなく、光照射によって超伝導相を誘起する手法を確立した。本技術に、集光技術を併用すれば結晶中の任意の局所部分へのキャリア注入を行い、人工的相分離状態を形成可能である。光誘起超伝導相と絶縁相のパターニングにより、ジョセフソン接合などの分子素子を光照射によって作製するという新たな超伝導エレクトロニクスの展開も可能になるものと期待される。