Thomson effect in spin caloritronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Ken-ichi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50633541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 剛斎  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (40579611)
井口 亮  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (40707717)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピンカロリトロニクス / トムソン効果 / 磁気熱電効果 / ロックインサーモグラフィ / 熱制御 / 磁性材料 / スピン流 / スピントロニクス / 熱電効果
Outline of Research at the Start
熱とスピントロニクスの融合研究領域「スピンカロリトロニクス」において欠落しているトムソン効果とスピン自由度の相関物性と、それに基づく新しい熱制御機能を開拓する。本研究では、最先端の熱電・熱スピン効果計測技術を駆使して、①汎用性の高いトムソン効果の計測・定量法の確立、②磁気/スピン依存トムソン効果の観測とその対称性・物質依存性の解明、③スピントムソン効果の開拓、の3課題を遂行する。これにより、スピンカロリトロニクスを非線形領域にまで拡張することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Thomson effect is one of the fundamental thermoelectric conversion phenomena in metals and semiconductors, along with the Seebeck and Peltier effects. In this study, we investigated thermoelectric conversion phenomena and functionalities based on the interaction between magnetic fields/magnetism (or spins) and the Thomson effect, and obtained the following results that bring a new development in "spin caloritronics," a fusion area of thermoelectrics and spintronics: (1) first direct observation of the magneto-Thomson effect, (2) direct observation of the giant Thomson effect induced by ferromagnetic/antiferromagnetic phase transition and demonstration of Thomson-effect-induced cooling, (3) evaluation of the temperature dependence of the magneto-thermoelectric and thermo-spin effects in the high temperature region, and (4) formulation of the coefficient of performance for the Thomson device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではトムソン効果の汎用性の高い計測・評価法を確立し、磁気トムソン効果など未開拓であった熱電変換現象の観測に成功すると共に、その機能性を世界に先駆けて明らかにした。本研究成果を基盤として、更なる新現象の発見・解明や熱電物質開拓の活発化、そしてトムソン効果を利用した新規熱マネジメント技術の創出に繋がる可能性があるため、その学術的意義は極めて大きい。