Development and application of new spintronics functionalities by using ionic conductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kondou Kouta  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (60640670)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords界面スピン変換 / 酸素イオン / キラル分子 / イオン伝導 / 界面スピン-電荷変換 / 界面スピン機能 / イオン伝導体 / 分子材料 / スピン変換 / 金属/酸化物界面 / スピン-電荷変換 / スピントルク / 軌道ラシュバ / スピントロニクス機能
Outline of Research at the Start
金属の表面・界面では、電子の運動方向とスピン方向が強く結合した状態が誘起されることが知られている. このような界面では, 効率的なスピン流-電流変換や磁気抵抗の非相反性などの多彩なスピントロニクス機能が誘起される. そこで, 本研究ではイオン伝導体をスピントロニクス素子に組み込むことで, より精密なスピントロニクス機能の制御や新機能の発現, さらに、このような機能性界面を用いたイオン伝導体の物性評価法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we investigated the development and application of new spintronics functions by inducing asymmetric charge distribution at material interfaces by using ionic conductor. Utilizing oxygen ion conducting materials like tantalum oxide, we found that the spin-charge conversion signals have been enhanced due to additional conversion at the metal/metal-oxide interfaces by factor two. Furthermore, from the viewpoint of developing the interfacial spintronics functionalities, we have also study using chiral molecular materials. As a result, we have successfully observed thermally-induced spin polarization and resulting magneto-resistive effect in a chiral molecule/metal bilayer device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸素によって誘起される空間反転対称性の破れ由来のスピン変換機能発現の原理を応用することで, スピン機能を外部電界などで不揮発に制御できる可能性がある. それだけでなく, 金属中を伝搬するイオンの移動速度の電気的検出などへの研究展開も期待される.さらに, キラル分子を用いた磁気抵抗効果の発現は, 分子材料が持つ特異な微細構造がスピン機能を発現するのに有用であることを示すものであり, 今後, 無機固体材料とは質的に異なる有機分子スピントロニクスの基礎研究の発展につながることが期待される.