Thin film approach to solid-liquid interface science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Shingo  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80732362)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords界面構造・界面物性 / イオン液体 / イオン液晶 / 液晶性有機半導体 / ガラス転移 / その場観察 / 電気二重層トランジスタ / 表面・界面 / 固液界面 / 液晶 / 表面ゆらぎスペクトル / MAIRS / トランジスタ / 薄膜 / 薄膜成長 / 界面 / 赤外分光 / 有機半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
液体・液晶は固液界面においてバルクとは異なった構造や性質を示すことが知られている。これまでの固液界面の実験的研究の主流は、バルク液体に埋もれた固液界面が舞台であった。しかし、埋もれた界面は限られた方法でしか調べることができない。そこで、本研究では、ナノレベルで制御された液体・液晶薄膜という”むき出しの固液界面”をつくり、その静的および動的な構造・物性・機能を調べる、固液界面研究における薄膜アプローチを確立する。さらに、このような液体・液晶超薄膜がもつ特異的性質を活用した、新しい材料プロセスやデバイスを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic techniques to obtain information on the solid-liquid interface using a non-interface-sensitive methods by a thin-film approach, where we prepare a “bare” solid-liquid interface by vacuum evaporation on a solid, were developed. As a result, we showed that ionic liquids have different mechanical properties near the substrate interface than in the bulk. In-situ observations at different temperatures have revealed the thickness dependence of the glass transition and crystallization processes in thin films of ionic liquids and liquid crystalline materials. For future device applications using the solid-liquid interface of thin films, we have demonstrated electric double-layer transistors using ionic liquid-polymer composite electrolyte thin films. In addition, we confirmed the formation of an electric double layer in ionic liquid crystal thin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固液界面はさまざまな化学プロセスやデバイスの鍵を握っているから、その情報を実験的に得ることは極めて重要である。本研究は、薄膜化によって固液界面のみを取り出すことで、従来の界面敏感な分析手法に依存せず、表面またはバルク敏感な手法を用いても固液界面に関する知見を得られることを示した点で学術的に大きな意義をもつ。さらに、これまで比較的バルクスケールで使われることの多かった液体・液晶材料を、ナノメートルオーダーの薄膜デバイスへ応用できることを示したことは、次世代のフレキシブルエレクトロニクスを担う材料とプロセス技術を創出するという観点からも、大きな社会的意義を有している。