Development of Near-Infrared Enhanced Raman Nanoprobe Method and Application to Analysis of Mechanism; External Field Excitation Cancer Cell Necrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Taninaka Atsushi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 客員准教授 (80400638)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノ顕微技術 / 生体計測 / ラマン分光 / ナノプローブ / ガン細胞の特性 / がん細胞の特性 / 生体測定
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、従来の治療に比べて非侵襲的で副作用の少ない、物理的な外場をガン細胞に印加することで壊死を導く方法が実証されつつある。しかし、どのように壊死に至るかという一連のメカニズムやプロセスが未解明であり、ガン治療のブレイクスルーには至っていない。そこで、細胞表面をナノレベルで観察可能で、弾性率を測定可能な原子間力顕微鏡と、無染色で細胞内分子の同定や化学変化を追跡できる近赤外励起ラマン分光を組み合わせた複合型顕微鏡を開発し、局所弾性率と探針増強ラマン分光による局所化学変化を同時に測定する。この手法によって一連の細胞死のプロセスを解明し、ガン治療法のブレイクスルーを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed Single-beam induced raman spectroscopy, and a significant increase in peak intensity was observed in glutathione molecules dropped on a glass pipette deposited gold nanoparticles with a built-in liquid crystal polarizer. This demonstrated the feasibility of tip enhanced Near-Infrared raman spectroscopy. Then, we developed a multiplex coherent anti-Stokes raman scattering microscope in combination with a supercontinium laser, which is effective for low wavenumber region. Spatial variation of a sulfur crystal phase transition with metastable states was visualized.
Local elastic moduli measurements using atomic force microscopy were performed on cancer cells treated with photodynamic therapy, and the increase in elastic moduli allowed observation of actin filaments and intracellular mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した近赤外増強ラマンナノプローブ法をさらに発展させれば、生体内において低波数振動を持つタンパク質や高分子のミクロ特性評価を進めることが可能になり、蛍光観察を行うことで細胞内基質にダメージを与えるような場合や活性酸素が蛍光プローブを失活させてしまうような実験に対して最適な手法の一つであり、アクチンフィラメントの定量や、測定が難しい細胞中の活性酸素量、および細胞が受けているストレスを弾性率の増加から見積もることが可能である。今後の展開において重要な役割を担うことが期待される。