Controlling the local electronic state by photo-induced doping; creation of topological pn junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kazuyuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70261542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 健太  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (00774001)
小田 竜樹  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (30272941)
内橋 隆  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (90354331)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトポロジカル物質 / 原子層物質 / 光誘起ドーピング / スピン偏極電子バンド / スピン軌道相互作用 / 空間反転対称性 / 光電子分光 / 超伝導体 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 局所ドーピング / スピントロニクス / 走査トンネル顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
固体の中は絶縁体だがその表面のみが金属的であるトポロジカル絶縁体を用いた次世代高機能半導体スピントロニクスデバイスを実現するには、同試料への簡便で安定なドーピング方法の確立が不可欠である。本研究では、研究代表者が見出したフォトリソグラフィーのように簡便で大気中でも安定な「光誘起ドーピング」という全く新しい技法を確立し、トポロジカル絶縁体の電子状態を局所的に制御することでスピントロニクスデバイスの具現化に道筋をつける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research team has demonstrated that holes can be precisely doped in n-type topological insulators by photoirradiation, and has also succeeded in controlling the electronic state on nanometer scale, which is essential for the creation of spintronics devices using these materials. They also found that this doping is caused by photoexcitation of the inner shells of the outermost layer atoms, e.g., Se atom in case of Bi2Se3, after the sample surface, which is slightly positively charged due to impurity adsorption, is exposed to water. Furthermore, the team found that n-type topological insulators can be converted to p-type by changing the amount of light irradiation. Together with the research on topological insulators, the origin of the spin-polarized electron bands in atomic layer superconductors was elucidated, and the possibility of creating topological superconductors was demonstrated by tuning the energy level of those bands by adsorption of organic molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、これまで報告のないトポロジカル絶縁体への全く新しいドーピング機構の解明がまず挙げられる。異種原子の吸着などによるドーピングはこれまで報告されているが、そのいずれも安定性やドープ量の制御に問題があった。光誘起ドーピングは、この両方の問題を解決している。また、原子層物質のスピン偏極電子の起源が軌道角運動量であることを示した結果も同物質の物性研究に大きく貢献するものであり、学術的意義が高い。社会的意義に関しては、現代社会において喫緊の課題である日々爆発的に増加している情報量の処理ができるデバイスの創出に関し、得られた研究結果が道筋をつけたことが挙げられる。