Exploration of quantum phenomena emerging at van der Waals superstructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masaki Nakano  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (70592228)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薄膜・界面物性 / 二次元物質 / エピタキシー / 2次元物質
Outline of Research at the Start
物質をわずか一層にまで薄くした際に発現する物性や機能の開拓に取り組む。特に、グラフェンに代表される2次元物質のエピタキシャル成長を通して、劈開が困難な物質の単層化や、天然には存在しない組成や構造を持つ新奇量子物質の人工合成を実現すると共に、電界効果ドーピングによる電子相制御と新奇デバイス機能の開拓に取り組む。さらに、異なる2次元物質を積層させたファンデルワールス超構造を構築し、電子の個々としての性質であるスピンやバレー、あるいは波動関数のトポロジーといった量子力学的な特徴と、電子の集団としての性質である超伝導や磁性などの強相関物性を融合させることで、単一物質では得られない物性や機能を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored quantum phenomena emerging when a material is thinned down to the two-dimensional (2D) limit. We in particular focused on transition-metal dichalcogenides, which are known to exhibit various types of properties depending on a combination of transition metals and chalcogens. By using molecular-beam epitaxy (MBE) technique that has been widely used in the field of semiconductors and oxides, we successfully realized layer-by-layer epitaxial growth of a wide variety of 2D materials including hardly-cleavable and thermally-metastable compounds, and revealed their electronic properties at the 2D limit. We also succeeded in fabrication of a magnetic van der Waals superstructure based on a 2D superconductor and a 2D ferromagnet by MBE, and demonstrated an emergent electronic ground state that could not be achieved by an individual material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義としては、まず劈開が困難な物質や薄膜準安定相の超薄膜化に成功し、その2次元物性を解明した点が挙げられる。また、それらの物質を積層させたファンデルワールス超構造を作製し、単一物質では得られない特異な電子状態を実現した点にも大きな意義がある。一方、大局的な視点からは、2次元物質の大面積試料を作製するためのプロセスを確立した点に大きな意義がある。今後はこの大面積性を生かして、従来は試料サイズの関係で制限されていた物性評価手法の飛躍的拡大と、それに伴う2次元物性の理解の深化・発展、さらには様々な機能性デバイスの作製を通した応用研究の飛躍的発展などが期待される。