Development of optical functions in transition-metal mixed-anion oxide thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Chikamatsu Akira  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (40528048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和達 大樹  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00579972)
酒井 志朗  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (80506733)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords複合アニオン / 薄膜新材料 / 電子状態 / 光機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高品質薄膜合成技術と低温トポタクティック合成法を組み合わせたアニオンドープ酸化物エピタキシー法を用いて、薄膜形状の特性を活かした遷移金属複合アニオン酸化物・ヘテロ構造の新しい光機能を創出するとともに、光機能の発現機構を電子状態の観点から解明する。本研究は、強相関エレクトロニクスやスピントロニクス、省エネルギー材料等の先端材料分野に大きく貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we carried out the fabrication of new mixed-anion transition metal oxide thin films, the creation of optical functions of the mixed-anion transition metal oxide thin films, and the investigation of the electronic structures by combining high-quality nano thin film fabrication techniques with low-temperature topotactic synthesis. New chromium oxyfluorides, iridium oxyfluorides, ruthenium oxyfluorides, niobium oxynitrides, and highly oxidized cobalt oxide thin films were successfully fabricated, and their electronic properties and electronic structures were elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属酸化物の多くは強相関電子系と呼ばれる物質群であり、強いクーロン斥力相互作用から生じる電子相関の効果により特異な物性を示す。強相関遷移金属酸化物の中において、光照射により電気伝導性や磁性が変化する現象が観測されている。光で物性を操作する光科学の研究は、電子・スピン物性の理解、非平衡物質相の探索、および光による物性の超高速スイッチング等の応用に寄与している。したがって、本研究の成果は、遷移金属複合アニオン酸化物の電子物性と電子状態に関する新知見を与え、エレクトロニクスやスピントロニクス、創・省・蓄エネルギー材料等の先端材料分野に貢献する。