Atomic scale observations of a strongly correlated topological insulator by spin and orbital resolved STM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2020-2021)
The University of Electro-Communications (2019)
Principal Investigator
Miyamachi Toshio  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (10437361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小森 文夫  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 研究員 (60170388)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 近藤効果 / スピン / スピン偏極STM / 電子相関 / トポロジカル近藤絶縁体
Outline of Research at the Start
強い電子相関を示し、極低温で金属絶縁体転移を起こすYbB12は近年、トポロジカル近藤絶縁体として理論的に予測され、強相関電子系特有の新奇なトポロジカル量子現象の発現が期待されている。そこで、本研究では、走査トンネル顕微鏡を用いてYbB12の表面状態を3次元(面直・面内方向)に軌道・スピン分解してその起源や発現機構を原子スケールで解明し、強相関トポロジカル絶縁体を将来的なデバイス応用に繋げるための基盤研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed spin and orbital resolved STM measurements for YbB12, which is a promising candidate as a topological Kondo insulator. The purpose of this work was to understand the origin of spin-polarized surface states of YbB12 by STM in terms of electron correlations. We first optimized surface preparation conditions and realized large-area and atomically homogeneous YbB12 surface. Orbital-resolved STM observations on this surface in combination with STM Imaging of quasiparticle interference enable to discuss the roles of s, p, d, f orbitals on the emergence of metallic surface states both from real-space and momentum-space. We further performed spin polarized STM to investigate the spin polarization of YbB12 surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、トポロジカル近藤絶縁体候補物質YbB12の金属表面状態をSTMによりスピン・電子軌道ごとに分解して評価できることが明らかになった。このことは、強相関電子系特有の新奇なトポロジカル量子現象の発現が期待される系においてSTMが新規機能性の発現機構を理解する上で強力な手法であることを示している。本研究成果によって、強相関トポロジカル絶縁体のみならず、表面数原子層の様々な電子軌道のスピンが物性を担い、かつ将来のデバイス応用が見込まれる系の新しい研究展開が期待できる。