Photoinduced physical-properties switching of photochromic rare-earth metal oxyhydrides thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Ryota  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (70611953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関場 大一郎  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (20396807)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薄膜物性 / 複合アニオン化合物 / 光物性 / 電子物性 / 電気化学 / 金属水素化物 / エピタキシャル成長 / 光・電子物性 / 水素化物薄膜物性 / 光誘起物性
Outline of Research at the Start
イットリウム酸水素化物薄膜において光照射による可逆的な5桁の抵抗変化を見出し、新奇光センサや抵抗・磁気メモリの応用を目指している。次なるステップとして、本研究では希土類酸水素化物における多機能なフォトクロミック素子応用を志向し、「光キャリア生成機構と磁気特性の解明」、「可逆的な透過・反射特性および金属化」「強磁性化」の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated repeatable photoinduced insulator-to-metal transition of rare-earth metal oxyhydrides using ultraviolet laser illumination for the first time. This permanent photoconductivity can be switched to the original insulating states by thermal annealing in argon atmosphere at 120oC for 2h. To investigate this photoinduced metallization, we performed high-resolution measurements including compositional and structural analysis based on sparse modeling technique, and obtained reliable structural models for theoretical calculations. The theoretical calculations reveals that excess hydrogen in the films can generate itinerant photocarriers, leading to metallic conduction. Thus, we succeeded in the exotic functions based on hydrogen in rare-earth metal oxyhydrides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光による絶縁体から金属へのスイッチングを繰り返し行った例は、どの物質においても世界で初めての成果である(プレスリリース済み)。未発表ではあるが、任意のタイミングにおける絶縁化の時間短縮にも成功しており、スマートウィンドウや光センサ・光メモリ応用につながる画期的な成果である。