High spatial and high energy resolution electronic state mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Haruta Mitsutaka  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (00711574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅 大介  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (40378881)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電子状態 / 電子軌道 / STEM / EELS / 電子軌道マッピング / 電子顕微鏡 / 電子エネルギー損失分光法 / 電子状態マッピング / 状態マッピング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では球面収差補正器を装備した高空間分解能走査型透過電子顕微鏡とモノクロメーターを装備した高エネルギー分解能電子エネルギー損失分光法を組み合わせて、電子状態を実空間で可視化することを目的とし、主に以下の二つのトピックスについて研究を行う。1つは高温銅酸化物超伝導体における原子分解能でのホール分布研究。もう一つは電子状態マップにおける電子遷移終状態効果の検証である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish the local analytical technology using advanced electron microscopy which equipped monochromated electron source and spherical aberration corrector. We reported the method to measure high signal to noise ratio spectrum with very high spatial resolution. Then, we demonstrated that the extraction of local crystal field splitting and local coordination structure of metal-oxide octahedron by combining the theoretical calculation. And we reported that visualization of electron p orbital of oxygen in SrTiO3 crystal. We demonstrated that the anisotropic distribution of px, py and pz orbitals were directly visualized. These results can be used for other material to extract local information of chemical bond.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、電子顕微鏡の性能は格段に上昇し、異なる場所から異なる形状のスペクトルが原子レベルで得られる一方で、得られたスペクトル構造の解釈についてはまだ十分な理解がなされていなかった。今回の成果ではこれまでとは異なるアプローチにより新しい情報を引き出せる可能性を示したものであり、今後益々の応用が期待される。また、最終年度では電子軌道の可視化を実証したが、このことは電子顕微鏡の高分解能像研究を新たなステージに引き上げる成果であり、実験的原理実証の意義は大きい。