Investigations on Energy Dissipation Mechanisms in Atomic Force Microscopy in Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kei  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40335211)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 固液界面 / エネルギー散逸
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、液中で動作する周波数変調原子間力顕微鏡(FM-AFM)を用いて、原子・分子レベルでの表面構造、水和・溶媒和構造、電荷分布が可視化できるようになってきた。一般に、AFM探針と試料との間にはたらく相互作用は保存的相互作用と散逸的相互作用に分けられるが、これまではこれらを分離して計測することが困難であった。本研究課題では、散逸的相互作用を高精度に分離測定し、散逸的相互作用から試料の構造・水和・電荷・機械的特性(機械的安定性や粘弾性)・生体分子間相互作用等に関する情報を得る技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed three-dimensional force mapping experiments on streptavidin protein molecules attached to DNA origami sheet, and revealed the relationship between the exerted force and the deformation of the molecule during force mapping. We also estimated the surface charge density on the streptavidin. We clarified the disruption and formation processes of the micelles of the sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) formed on graphite by the dissipation measurements. We also visualized the hydration shell on the bacteriorhodopsin in purple membrane in KCl aqueous solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固液界面は、結晶成長や触媒反応などのさまざまな物理・化学反応の反応場として、また一方、生体分子が機能を発現する活性場として極めて重要な役割を担っている。本研究で明らかにされた固液界面、生体分子表面の原子・分子レベルの構造や水和構造、また散逸エネルギー解析によって明らかとなった粘性との相関に関する知見により、固液界面における物理・化学反応を利用したデバイスの高機能化や、生体分子機能の理解に繋がることが期待される。