Research on high performance flexible thermoelectric device focusing on heat transport in amorphous oxide semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Uraoka Yukiharu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20314536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上沼 睦典  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (20549092)
Bermundo J.P.S  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (60782521)
石河 泰明  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (70581130)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱電変換素子 / 酸化物半導体 / 薄膜半導体 / 原子層堆積法 / 半導体デバイス / 熱電素子 / ゼーベック効果 / 半導体 / 酸化物 / 熱抵抗 / 電気抵抗 / 金属酸化物 / フレキシブル基板 / 薄膜トランジスタ / 薄膜材料 / 熱輸送 / 熱伝導度 / 3次元構造
Outline of Research at the Start
高性能な熱電素子を実現するためには、電気伝導度と熱伝道率の独立した制御が不可欠である。一方で、酸化物半導体は、アモルファスでも移動度が高い、低温で薄膜形成が可能、液体プロセスでも形成可能といった興味深い特徴を有している。我々は、これらの特徴は、熱電素子に必要不可欠な熱伝導率制御の可能性を示唆しているのではないかと考えた。そこで、「結晶性」、「形成プロセス方法」、「デバイス構造」の観点から、系統的に実験を進め、アモルファス酸化薄膜における熱輸送の物理を明らかにすると同時にフレキシブル熱電素子の動作実証によって、その原理を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a thermoelectric conversion element using a new thin film material for the purpose of utilizing waste heat in the low temperature region of 200 ° C or less. The material used is an oxide semiconductor such as InGaZnO, which has high mobility even if it is amorphous, can be formed into a thin film at a low temperature, and can be formed by a liquid process. Therefore, from the viewpoints of "crystallineity", "formation process method", and "device structure", we systematically proceed with experiments and create new ideas such as a three-dimensional periodic nanostructure process that enables further reduction of thermal conductivity. The physics of heat transfer in an amorphous oxide thin film was clarified by adding, and at the same time, the principle was verified by demonstrating the operation of a flexible thermoelectric element.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化の防止にむけて、再生エネルギーの研究は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、熱を電気に変換し、電子機器の電源に活用する半導体プロセスや半導体素子の研究を行った。特に、酸化物半導体は、提案形成が可能、電気特性が優れるといった特長を有している。本研究では、酸化物半導体を活用して、効率の高い、使いやすい熱電変換素子の研究を行い、有意義な研究成果を得た。