Ionics at Solid-Solid Interfaces in All-Solid-State Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI SUSUMU  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 教授 (80342799)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords全固体電池 / 界面 / 薄膜 / リチウム2次電池 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / RFスパッタリング法 / 表面界面物性 / リチウム電池 / パルスレーザー堆積法 / スパッタリング法
Outline of Research at the Start
全固体電池と液系電池の大きな違いは、電解質が固体であること、そしてリチウムイオンが固体電解質と電極の「固体/固体界面」を移動することである。そして、全固体リチウム電池の実用化に向け、その固体電解質/電極界面の低抵抗化が急務となっている。本研究では、(1)電解質/電極界面の抵抗は小さくできるのか?そして、(2)その界面抵抗はどこまで小さくすることができるのか?(3)抵抗の小さい界面はどのような構造であるか?の3点に着目し研究を行う。正極、固体電解質、負極の各薄膜を積層して薄膜型全固体電池を作製し、その電気化学評価を行うことにより、上記課題を解決する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All-solid-state batteries are expected to be used as large lithium batteries for automotive applications and stationary storage batteries. In this study, we developed an all-in-vacuum fabrication and in-situ evaluation system for thin-film all-solid-state batteries, and fabricated epitaxial thin films of battery materials such as cathode, anode, and solid electrolyte. Thin-film all-solid-state batteries were also fabricated using 5V-class cathode material (lithium nickel manganate), solid electrolyte (lithium phosphate), and anode lithium, and the resistance of the electrode/electrolyte interface was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の成果により、電池材料の薄膜とそれらを積層した薄膜型全固体電池の作製に関する知見、ノウハウを得ることができました。また、薄膜技術や真空技術などの、これまでに電池研究で利用されていなかった技術や手法、アプローチが、電池の基礎研究に極めて有効であることも分かりました。これらの取り組みが拡まり、大きな技術革新につながることが期待されます。