Designing spin-Hall effect based on even-odd parity hybridization of electron orbitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KOZUKA Yusuke  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (70580372)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピンホール効果 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 酸化物エレクトロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
スピンホール効果は電流に対して直交する方向にスピン流が発生する現象であり、低消費電力で磁性体の磁化反転を可能とする手法として注目されている。大きなスピンホール効果を得るためには、スピン軌道相互作用の大きな重金属を用いるとともに、異なる電子軌道間の混成に大きく依存することが知られている。本研究では、様々な遷移金属酸化物のスピンホール効果を測定し、遷移金属d軌道と酸素p軌道の混成依存性を明らかにする。酸素p軌道の混成を調整することで、希少な重金属を用いずに大きなスピンホール効果を発現する物質を設計する指針を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a non-volatile memory using a magnetic material, it is desired to reduce the power consumption in the magnetization reversal process as power consumption occurs in the magnetization reversal in the magnetic material. In this study, we aim to efficiently perform magnetization reversal using the spin Hall effect to obtain material design guidelines that consider orbital hybridization. As a result, a large nonlinear spin Hall effect is observed in the SrIrO3 thin film. Based on the first-principles calculation, we find that this is caused by the inversion symmetry breaking at the surface and interface. In addition, at the Py/Bi2WO6 interface, a large signal of inverse spin Hall effect is observed in Py by microwave irradiation. This result shows that orbital hybridization of transition metals and oxide ions play an important role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランダムアクセスメモリは電子デバイスの消費電力の大きな割合を占めるため、低消費電力化が望まれており、不揮発メモリの開発が盛んに行われている。磁気メモリは有力な候補であるが、データ書き換え時の電力消費の低減が望まれており、スピンホール効果を用いた磁化反転によるデータ書き換えが注目されている。スピンホール効果はスピン軌道相互作用に基づくため非磁性体の元素のみ注目されてきたが、本研究では多軌道間の混成も重要であることを示した。本研究成果の知見は、より効率的にスピンホール公開による磁化反転を行うことのできる磁性体/非磁性体の組み合わせを設計する際の重要な指針となる。