Development of high-mobility diamond FETs using h-BN heterostructures and exploration of their quantum transport phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takahide  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (70399385)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 電界効果トランジスタ / 移動度 / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / 量子振動 / ワイドバンドギャップ / 水素終端 / トランスファードーピング / 量子輸送 / 磁気抵抗
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイヤモンドはワイドバンドギャップや、高絶縁破壊電界、高熱伝導度などの優れた特性をもち、次世代半導体材料として期待されている。本研究ではグラフェン等の2次元物質の研究手法を利用して、ダイヤモンド電界効果トランジスタ(FET)の特性、特に移動度を飛躍的に向上させる。具体的には、これまでAl2O3などのアモルファスの酸化物が使われてきたゲート絶縁体に、荷電不純物の少ない単結晶の六方晶窒化ホウ素(h-BN)を利用する。高品質なダイヤモンド/h-BNヘテロ界面の形成によって高移動度化を追求し、高周波増幅器・省電力高速スイッチング素子の実現および新規量子物性の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted research on performance improvement of diamond field-effect transistors (FETs), which have potential applications in power electronics and communications. We have successfully detected clear quantum oscillations (Shubnikov-de Haas oscillations), whose frequency depended on gate voltage, by using hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN) as a gate insulator for diamond FETs and thereby increasing their channel mobility. The lamination of hydrogen-terminated diamond surface with h-BN without exposure to air decreased the density of atmospheric charged impurities at the interface and enabled us to further increase a room-temperature channel mobility of diamond FETs to 680 cm2V-1s-1, which is among the highest among wide-bandgap p-channel FETs reported so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイヤモンド電界効果トランジスタのチャネル移動度向上は、素子の低損失化、高速化、および小型化につながる成果である。とくに、これまでのトランスファードーピングに基づいた特殊な設計ではなく、シリコンなどの一般的な半導体のFETと同様の設計指針に基づいて水素終端ダイヤモンドFETを作製できることを実証できたことは、今後のダイヤモンド素子開発の重要な基盤になると考えられる。また、量子輸送現象の観測はダイヤモンド表面の二次元正孔系についての知見を与えただけでなく、超伝導やスピントロニクス分野への波及効果も期待できる成果である。