Development of a simplified electron beam induced deposition system and its use in fabrication of oxide nanodevices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shunsuke  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (60714623)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電子ビーム誘起蒸着法 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 酸化物 / 強誘電体 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 走査透過電子顕微鏡 / 電池 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 酸化物薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
電子ビーム誘起蒸着(Electron Beam Induced Deposition:EBID) 法は電子ビームを用いる走査電子顕微鏡 (Scanning Electron Microscope: SEM) と組み合わせることでナノメートルスケールでの物質堆積(成膜)が実現できることである。これまで、このEBID法を応用範囲の広い酸化物薄膜へ適用した例は少ない。本申請研究ではSEM装置に脱装着可能なアタッチメントを開発することで簡易的なEBID法システムを構築する。そして、このシステムにより酸化物デバイス作製を試み、新たなナノスケールでの酸化物薄膜作製技術を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electron beam-induced deposition (EBID) is an effective technique for directly fabricating materials with arbitrary shapes on substrates. However, the EBID method is not widely used and its application is limited. In particular, there have been very few reports on the deposition of metal oxides by EBID. Metal oxides play a vital role in various applications and research fields, and direct fabrication of metal oxides with arbitrary shapes should lead to the expansion of the application fields of the EBID method and metal oxides. In this study, I constructed a flexible EBID system that can deposit various materials using a tabletop SEM. Then, the deposited materials were evaluated by transmission electron microscopy, and by feeding back the analysis results to the deposition conditions for optimization, I succeeded in depositing hafnium oxide in an arbitrary size. This research result shows that the EBID method has the potential to be widely used as a new material deposition method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り扱ったHfO2は高誘電率ゲート絶縁膜として使用される実用材料である。EBID法によりHfO2膜を基板上に直接描画する技術が確立されれば、リソグラフィー工程が不要になるため、重要な作製手法の一つとなる可能性がある。また、本研究で用いた前駆体はCVD 法や ALD 法に利用され、市販されている試薬である。このことは、EBID法が、これまでにCVDやALD法で使われてきた多くの前駆体を用いて、様々な金属酸化物を作製できる可能性を示した成果でもある。以上のことから、EBID法が新たな物質堆積手法の一つとして社会経済の発展に寄与することが期待される。